TheHunterTools

Enjoy the fan made guides and experience of fellow players or write your own!
Post Reply
User avatar
maglame
Spotter
Posts: 61
Joined: April 27th, 2013, 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by maglame »

FumarPorros wrote:There's no parameter to hide a certain radius. To hide all radii you just have to set the opacity to zero.
Regarding the text: there's another parameter you can use but I think I never published it to this forum.
This is the syntax you should know already:

Code: Select all

Xpos , Ypos , icon ID , text color ID , radius color ID
But there is a sixth parameter, which is intended for text-adjustment:

Code: Select all

Xpos , Ypos , icon ID , text color ID , radius color ID, text-adjustment value
If two radii are very close, possibly the text could overlap. With the sixth parameter (default value : 1) you can adjust the text.
If you want to place text above the icon use values in the negative range, e.g. -1
For text below the icon use values in the positive range, e.g. 2
Now the trick to hide text: Use simply a high value which is outside the map, e.g. 200... :-)
Yeah, with that text-adjustment value you certainly have a lot more options. I was able to make something like this: http://fumarporros.bplaced.net/thnote/m ... f876e6.jpg by using that and making three "passes", two with no radius and one with radius (had to do three to place the ground blind behind the barrel). If you ever feel like updating the tool a seventh parameter to adjust radius opacity of the individual radiuses would be sweet!
User avatar
FumarPorros
Scout
Posts: 297
Joined: May 26th, 2015, 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by FumarPorros »

maglame wrote: Yeah, with that text-adjustment value you certainly have a lot more options. I was able to make something like this: http://fumarporros.bplaced.net/thnote/m ... f876e6.jpg by using that and making three "passes", two with no radius and one with radius (had to do three to place the ground blind behind the barrel). If you ever feel like updating the tool a seventh parameter to adjust radius opacity of the individual radiuses would be sweet!
Okay, I changed the code a little bit... :-)
Now if you give a negative value, text respectively radius will be hidden.
Example (for VdB) - no text, no radius:

Code: Select all

3405 , -1040 , 9 , -1 , -1
Example (for VdB) - no text, but radius:

Code: Select all

3405 , -1040 , 9 , -1 , 1
Example (for VdB) - text, but no radius:

Code: Select all

3405 , -1040 , 9 , 1 , -1
I'll think about the seventh parameters... ;)
Image
User avatar
maglame
Spotter
Posts: 61
Joined: April 27th, 2013, 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by maglame »

FumarPorros wrote:
maglame wrote:Okay, I changed the code a little bit... :-)
Now if you give a negative value, text respectively radius will be hidden.
Example (for VdB) - no text, no radius:

Code: Select all

3405 , -1040 , 9 , -1 , -1
Thanks a lot for responding! I tried that but I get a yellow circle/text instead of no circle/text with the -1. Strange :shock:

Like this for the VdB code you pasted above: http://fumarporros.bplaced.net/thnote/m ... 43cf41.jpg
User avatar
FumarPorros
Scout
Posts: 297
Joined: May 26th, 2015, 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by FumarPorros »

maglame wrote: Thanks a lot for responding! I tried that but I get a yellow circle/text instead of no circle/text with the -1. Strange :shock:

Like this for the VdB code you pasted above: http://fumarporros.bplaced.net/thnote/m ... 43cf41.jpg
No problems in my Firefox. Did you clear the browser cache? :)
Image
User avatar
maglame
Spotter
Posts: 61
Joined: April 27th, 2013, 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by maglame »

FumarPorros wrote:No problems in my Firefox. Did you clear the browser cache? :)
That fixed it :oops: Thanks a lot again!
User avatar
FumarPorros
Scout
Posts: 297
Joined: May 26th, 2015, 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by FumarPorros »

Weapons/Animals Tool updated!... :D
maglame wrote:That fixed it :oops: Thanks a lot again!
¡De nada!... :-)
Image
User avatar
nosnerb
Outfitter
Posts: 3061
Joined: September 16th, 2015, 12:11 pm
Location: Southern Illinois
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by nosnerb »

I don't know if this is possible but it would be nice to have a tool where you can insert coordinates and see a blip on the map. IMO they should have this in-game.
User avatar
FumarPorros
Scout
Posts: 297
Joined: May 26th, 2015, 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by FumarPorros »

nosnerb wrote:I don't know if this is possible but it would be nice to have a tool where you can insert coordinates and see a blip on the map. IMO they should have this in-game.
In fact you can do that with this tool: http://fumarporros.bplaced.net/thnote/ :)

1. - Choose the map where you want to mark a place
2. - Click "Editing Tools"
3. - Click the second button in third row in section "Tools"
4. - Choose a symbol and click it
5. - Now click into map (Top left you should see the coordinates)
6. - You can also enter XY-coordinates into the input field below the symbols, choose a symbol and then click the map
Image
User avatar
nosnerb
Outfitter
Posts: 3061
Joined: September 16th, 2015, 12:11 pm
Location: Southern Illinois
Contact:

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by nosnerb »

Thanks so much!
User avatar
J_Birdman
Hunter
Posts: 943
Joined: August 21st, 2015, 11:26 am

Re: TheHunterTools

Post by J_Birdman »

FumarPorros wrote: 1. - Choose the map where you want to mark a place
2. - Click "Editing Tools"
3. - Click the second button in third row in section "Tools"
4. - Choose a symbol and click it
5. - Now click into map (Top left you should see the coordinates)
6. - You can also enter XY-coordinates into the input field below the symbols, choose a symbol and then click the map
Wow all this new info, you're turning us into TheHunterTools powerusers. :lol:

If you are open to ideas, Fumar, I have a couple; (1) The ability to add all stands to the setup field at once, like clicking an "Add ALL to Setup" button instead of clicking each stands' "Add to Setup" box one by one. (2) The ability to replace the coordinate map labels with our own text label, or the ability to add our own text labels in addition to the coordinate map labels.

Thanks for the new features and information, love it! The method you explained above and the new text adjustments do open up some interesting new possibilities. Just off the top of my head I can think of a few instances where I can put these to use in my own setups, thanks. :)
Post Reply

Return to “Fan Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest